About RSP Automotive & Industrial

RSP AUTOMOTIVE & INDUSTRIAL PTY LTD (RSP)
PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to RSP’s Privacy Policy. At RSP (“we”, “our”, “us”) we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The APPs detail how personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about them.

“Personal Information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

“Sensitive Information”, a sub-set of personal information, is information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, political association membership, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, professional or trade association membership, trade union membership, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, and includes health information and genetic information.

This Privacy Policy details how RSP manages personal information about you.

What personal information we collect and hold

The kinds of personal information we collect from you or about you depend on the transaction you have entered into with us, the goods / services you or your organisation have contracted us to provide, and the goods / services you or your organisation are interested in.

The kinds of personal information that we commonly collect and hold from you or about you include: your name, address, phone and fax numbers, email address, date of birth, drivers licence details, bank account details and credit card details.

How we collect and hold personal information

We aim to collect personal information only directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so. For example, we collect personal information from you or about you from correspondence that you submit to us, telephone calls and meetings with us, information you provide us at trade shows or through our competitions, information you provide us through our paper-based and electronic customer surveys, information you provide us using our web-based portals and apps, and from your activity on our website and social media platforms.

In some instances we may also receive personal information about you from third parties, such as associated businesses and/or federal government departments.

You can be anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, unless:

  1. the use of your true identity is a legal requirement; or

  2. it is impracticable for us to deal with you on such basis.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information from you or about you where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business functions and activities. For example, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as necessary to provide our goods and services to you or your organisation.

We may collect sensitive information from you or about you where there is a legal requirement to do so, or where we are otherwise permitted by law. In all other situations, we will specifically seek your consent.

If we do not collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information, or if you do not consent, then we may not be able to answer your enquiry, complete the transaction you have entered into, or provide the goods / services that you or your organisation have contracted us to provide.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as our administrative and accounting functions, fraud checks, processing your payments, obtaining product registrations and approvals, providing you with information about other goods / services offered by us, market research, warranty work, customer satisfaction surveys, newsletter communications, statistical collation, and website traffic analysis.

We also use your personal information for marketing and promotional activities, and for maintaining your online subscription/s to our newsletters and service portals. Where we use your personal information for marketing and promotional communications, you can opt out at any time by notifying us. Opt out procedures are also included in our marketing communications.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties (including product installers, government departments and enforcement bodies) where required or permitted by law.

Where we wish to use or disclose your personal information for other purposes, we will obtain your consent.

How we store personal information

Your personal information is held and stored on paper, by electronic means or both. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place for personal information and we take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Our staff members receive regular training on privacy procedures.

Destruction and De-identification

We will retain your personal information whilst it is required for any of our business functions, or for any other lawful purpose. We use secure methods to destroy or to permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed.

Overseas Disclosure

Our business is affiliated with other businesses, organisations and people located overseas. In the course of doing business with you, we are likely to disclose some of your personal information to overseas recipients located in New Zealand. However, we will only do so where:

  1. it is necessary to complete the transaction you have entered into; and

  2. you have provided consent; or

  3. we believe on reasonable grounds that the overseas recipient is required to deal with your personal information by enforceable laws which are similar to the requirements under the APPs; or

  4. it is otherwise permitted by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your personal information is held and stored on paper, by electronic means or both. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place for personal information and take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Access to, and Correction of, Personal Information

We have procedures in place for dealing with and responding to requests for access to, and correction of, the personal information held about you.

In most cases, we expect that we will be able to comply with your request. However, if we do not agree to provide you access, or to correct the information as requested, we will give you written reasons why. For further information, please review our Access, Corrections and Complaints Handling Brochure.

To assist us to keep our records up-to-date, please notify us at privacy@rsp.net.au of any changes to your personal information.

Complaints and Concerns

We have procedures in place for dealing with complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy Act and the APPs. We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the relevant provisions of the APPs. For further information, please contact us at privacy@rsp.net.au.

Contact Details

By Post:

Att: Privacy Officer,
RSP Automotive & Industrial Pty. Ltd.
PO Box 10
MDC Somerton Victoria 3061

Email: privacy@rsp.net.au

Phone: 03 9305 4000

Website: http://www.rsp.net.au


Capricorn Society Preferred Supplier AAAA Member Quality ISO 9001
RSP Automotive & Industrial Pty Ltd
20-22 Truck City Drive
Campbellfield, VIC 3061
P: +61 3 9005 3656
F: +61 3 9005 3629

Website Designed & Developed by RSP Systems